Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Veeting AG, Aegertenstrasse 32, CH-8003 Zürich (hereinafter "Veeting" or "we", "our") collects your personal data.

We process your data as a data controller, when you access our websites veeting.com and rooms.veeting.com and when you enter into an agreement with us.

We also process your data on behalf of the meeting organizer, when you join a Veeting meeting. In that case, we process your data as data processor and we follow the instructions of the data controller.

We process the data in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (hereinafter "DPA") and the European General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR").

This Data Protection Policy describes how we process and use your personal data.

1. What personal data do we collect?

"Personal data" means information that relates to you or that we may otherwise associate with you. The personal data we collect can include the following data:

  • your first and last name,
  • title, postal address,
  • e-mail address,
  • telephone number,
  • content (voice, images, records, files, drawings, etc),
  • date and time of meetings,
  • timezone,
  • IP address,
  • date,
  • time,
  • browser and operating system information,
  • browser inquiry,
  • connection statistics and general information.

2. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data:

  • when you use our virtual meeting services, and/or
  • when you access our website, and or
  • when you enter into an agreement with us.

We also use tracking technologies such as cookies to collect data stated above to better understand how users use the Veeting website. These technologies help us to manage the Veeting website and improve its user-friendliness.

3. For what purpose do we process your personal data?

We need your personal data to

  • perform our contract;
  • provide our virtual meeting services;
  • send you information about Veeting and its new services;
  • administer the website and ensure error-free provision of our website and the virtual meeting service;
  • send you payment confirmations and invoices;

4. Who do we provide your personal data to?

For the performance of our services and for the purposes mentioned above, we share your personal data with:

  • Our hosting service provider METANET AG, Josefstrasse 218, 8005 Zürich
  • Our payments service provider Datatrans AG, Kreuzbühlstrasse 26, 8008 Zürich
  • Our usual service providers such as the fiduciary office, the bank, the law firm in Switzerland

Finally, we may disclose your personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.

5. Where do we process data?

The data processing activities of Veeting are carried out exclusively in Switzerland.

6. How do we use Local Storage data and Cookies?

We solely use local storage and cookies, which are necessary for the operation of the website and to be able to offer you services.

We process cookies and local storage data on the legal basis of art. 13 DSG or art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies and data in the local storage for technically error-free and optimized provision of its services.

We use neither social media plugins nor third party analytics services.

7. Why do we process your personal data and on what legal grounds?

We process your personal data to

  • perform our contract or legal obligations (art. 4 para. 3 and 13 para. 2 lit. a DSG, art. 6 para. 1 lit. b and c GDPR);
  • provide virtual meeting services (art. 10a DSG and art. 28 GDPR);
  • send information about Veeting and its new services (art. 13 para. 2 DSG and art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR);
  • administer the website and ensure error-free provision of the website (art. 13 para. 2 DSG and art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR);

8. How long do we keep your personal data?

As a rule, we keep your personal data for

  • ten years in order to comply with the legal retention obligations when we process the data for the performance of our legal obligations;
  • the duration requested by our customer and/or the meeting organizer when we process the data to provide virtual meeting services, at the most 12 months after the contractual relationship with our customer has ended.
  • the duration of our contractual relationship when we process the data to send you information about Veeting and its new services;
  • 30 days when we process the data to administer the website and ensure error-free provision of the website;
  • 1 year for backups

9. Data integrity

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorized access.

10. Your rights

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you. You also have the right to request that incorrect personal data about you be corrected and that your personal data be deleted. You can also forbid the processing of certain personal data and can request that data processing is restricted. The restriction of the processing or deletion of personal data is not possible if this data is necessary for the fulfillment of a contractual or legal obligation or if we have a legitimate interest in the processing. You also have the right to data portability.

If you do not agree to our data processing, you can report this to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ("FDPIC") and/or the competent supervisory authorities in the EU.

11. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us by email or letter as follows:

Veeting AG, Mr Fabian Bernhard, Aegertenstrasse 32, 8003 Zürich, privacy@veeting.com

Since Veeting is not established in the EU GDPR-Rep.eu, Maetzler Rechtsanwalts GmbH & Co KG. Attorneys at Law, c/o Veeting AG, Schellinggasse 3/10, 1010 Vienna, Austria is appointed as representative in the EU pursuant to Art. 27 GDPR. Please add the following subject to all correspondence: GDPR-REP ID: 16457281 https://gdpr-rep.eu/q/1645728

If we process your personal data as data processor, we will forward your request to the data controller.

Last update: 10. July 2020

GDPR Compliance

We are happy to sign our Data Processing Agreement with you. Please send us a signed copy of this agreement and we will process it immediately.

imgData Processing Agreement

Further questions?

Contact our team to discuss your needs.

+41 43 500 11 82